ABCD About
  

Leaders from Across the Community

The highly committed, hard-working ABCD Board of Directors includes representatives of the neighborhood, public and private sectors, with the neighborhood sector holding the majority of seats.

Each ABCD neighborhood site also has a board of directors or advisory board with members holding seats on the ABCD Board.

Officers:

Chair — Yvonne Jones                
Vice-Chair — Sean Daughtry
Vice-Chair — Marie Greig
Vice-Chair — Edward Katz
Vice-Chair — Andres Molina
Vice Chair — James Owens, Jr.
Treasurer — Jean M. Babcock
Assistant Treasurer — Patricia Washington
Clerk — Julia Hardy Cofield, Esq.
Assistant Clerk — Eleanor Evans, Esq.
President/CEO — John J. Drew

 

Neighborhood Sector:

Awaiting Designee — Allston/Brighton 
Edward Katz — Charlestown
Thelma Burns — Dorchester
Michelle Sanchez — Dorchester
Yvonne Jones — Dorchester
Bethania Ciprian — East Boston
Patricia Powers — East Boston
Thomas Webb — Jamaica Plain
Judy Ward — Jamaica Plain
Lincoln Larmond — Mattapan 
Kathi Voutour — Mystic Valley
Andres Molina — North End/West End
Joan Jackson-Shivers — Parker Hill/Fenway
Beatriz Negrón — Parker Hill/Fenway
Syvalia Hyman, III — Roxbury/North Dorchester
James Owens, Jr. — Roxbury/North Dorchester
Mary Keith — Roxbury/North Dorchester
Nathaniel Buckholz — South Boston
Marie Greig — South Boston
Kathleen Flynn — South Boston
Mary Manuel — South End
Dareline Jackson — South End​
Madeline Tovar — Head Start Policy Council
Linda G. Dumas — Urban College of Boston

 

Private Sector:

Patricia Washington — Greater Boston Chamber of Commerce
Marvin L. Venay — NAACP
Vanessa A. Snow — Greater Boston Labor Council-AFL-CIO
Joan Cirillo — Massachusetts Association of Older Americans
Celia M. Grant — Associated Industries of Massachusetts
Reverend Sharyn Halliday — Black Ministerial Alliance
Meshell Whyte — Homes for Families
Daniel Anderson — Boston Public Schools
Awaiting Designee — La Alianza Hispana
Caryl Beison — Hallmark Health System

 

Public Sector:

Jean M. Babcock — Councilor Salvatore LaMattina
Sophia Wang — Councilor at Large Michelle Wu
Awaiting Designee — Representative Chynah Tyler
John P. McGahan — Senator Linda Dorcena Forry
Julia Hardy Cofield, Esq. — Councilor Matt O’Malley
Maren Tober — Councilor at Large Ayanna Pressley
Nancy Dickerson — Councilor Tim McCarthy
Candice Caines-Francis — Representative Byron Rushing
Oscar Lopez — Representative Kevin Honan
Awaiting Designee — Representative Adrian Madaro
Awaiting Designee — Councilor Josh Zakim 
Paul Sullivan, Esq.
— Councilor at Large Michael Flaherty
Dawn Murphy — Councilor Frank Baker
Mary Chin — Councilor at Large Annissa Essaibi George
Sean Daughtry — Representative Elizabeth Malia
Linda Monteiro — Representative Evandro Carvalho
Rev. Dr. Florence King — Representative Paul Donato